Transfer Case



Torque Specifications
Model 18Model 18
Model 20Model 20
Model 300Model 300
Quadra-Trac

Model 18
Mainshaft End Play0.004 to 0.008 in
End Play Adjustment Shims0.003, 0.010, 0.031 in

Model 20
Rear Bearing Cap End Play
1966 through 19780.001 to 0.003 in
19790.002 to 0.005 in
Front Output Shaft End Play
1966 through 19780.001 to 0.003 in
19790.002 to 0.005 in

Model 300
Input Gear-to-Snap-Ring Clearance0.003 in
Rear Output Shaft End Play0.001 to 0.005 in
Front Output Shaft End Play0.001 to 0.005 in

Torque SpecificationsFt-lbNm

Model 18
Transfer Case-to-transmission Bolts28 to 3238 to 43

Model 20
Transfer Case-to-Transmission Bolts28 to 3238 to 43
Front and Rear Output Shaft Yoke Nuts
1966 through 1978225 to 250306 to 340
197990 to 150122 to 203
Front Output Shaft Rear Bearing Cover-to-Case Bolts28 to 3238 to 43
Intermediate Shaft Lockplate Bolt12 to 1517 to 20
Lower Cover-to-Case Bolts12 to 1517 to 20
Rear Bearing Cap Assembly-to-Case Bolts28 to 3238 to 43
Shift Fork Set Screws12 to 157 to 20
Shift Rod Housing-to-Case Bolts28 to 3028 to 41

Model 300
Bottom Cover Bolts10 to 2014 to 27
Cover Plate Bolts25 to 4034 to 54
Front and Rear Output Yoke Nuts120 to 150163 to 203
Input Shaft Support Bolts7 to 109 to 14
Lockplate Bolt20 to 2527 to 34
Front and Rear Bearing Cap Bolts3547
Shift Fork Set Screws12 to 1816 to 24

Quadra-TracFt-lbNm
Transfer Case
Breather6 to 108 to 14
Differential End Cap Bolts24 to 3033 to 41
Drain and Fill Plugs15 to 2520 to 34
Output Shaft Nut90 to 150122 to 203
Power Takeoff Cover-to-Transfer Case Bolts
3/8 in Bolts15 to 2520 to 30
5/16 in Bolts10 to 2014 to 27
Speedometer Adapter20 to 3027 to 41
Front Cover-to-Rear Cover Bolts15 to 2520 to 34
Transfer Case-to-Transmission Bolts30 to 5041 to 68
Reduction Unit
Fill Plug15 to 2520 to 34
Power Takeoff Cover-to-Case Bolts15 to 2520 to 34
Reduction Unit-to-Tranfer Case Bolts
3/8 in Bolt15 to 2520 to 34
5/16 in Bolt8 to 1011 to 14
Shift Lever-to-Shaft Nut15 to 2520 to 34